VC 23123
[…] VC 23123
California Vehicle Code section 23123, subdivision (a) states, “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.” Thus, the elements of this violation appear to be (a) a person, (b) shall not drive a motor vehicle, (c) while using (d) a wireless telephone (e) UNLESS that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking and is used in that manner.