Friday, September 25, 2015
[…] Friday, September 25, 2015

Tips on How to Fight a Ticket for Failing to Stop at a Traffic Light: Vehicle Code Section 21453 (a)

Sometimes you drive through a traffic light believing the light was yellow,  but the flashing lights on the police vehicle behind you indicate that an officer disagrees with your perception.  If you are given a ticket for failing to stop at a traffic light in violation of California Vehicle Code section 21453, subdivision (a), here are a few tips. 

VC 21453


Stop light rules are contained in Vehicle Code section 21453.  Section 21453 has several subsections. But we will only concern ourselves with Subdivision (a) here. 

Subdivision (a) provides, “A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in subdivision (b). 

Thus, the elements of a violation of Vehicle Code section 21453, subdivision (a), appear to be as follows: 

(1) A driver; 

(2) facing a circular red signal alone,

(3) shall stop, 

(4) at a marked limit line or if none, before entering the intersection until an indication to proceed is shown. 

 Vehicle Code section 377  defines "limit line" as the point at which traffic is required to stop. A "point" is defined as "a particular or precisely specified position, location, place, or spot."  (Webster's New World Dict. (2d college ed. 1976) p. 1100, col. 2.) In People v.