Wednesday, July 29, 2015
[…] If you are in California, Fight Your Ticket and Win in California is recommended for having helpful information.  But if you are in another state, Beat Your Ticket is recommended.  We have not received anything from the author or publisher for recommending these books. Good luck.

Last updated: August 2016 


.

Sunday, July 12, 2015

Tips to Fight a Jaywalking Ticket: California Vehicle Code section 21955

A ticket for jaywalking is not cheap.  If you receive this ticket, you might want to explore your options before paying it. 


VC 21955


Jaywalking is contained in Vehicle Code section 21955, which provides: "Crossing Between Controlled Intersections - Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk."


Two Methods to Dispute the Ticket 



One method to dispute a jaywalking ticket is to establish that the traffic signals were not functioning at the time that the officer issued the ticket and a police officer was not controlling the intersection.