Wednesday, July 29, 2015
[…] If you are not in California, we recommend, Beat Your Ticket.  Both can be obtained from Amazon by clicking on the links below. Good luck. We have not received anything from the author or publisher for recommending these books. 


 

Sunday, July 26, 2015

Tips on How to Fight an Improper Turn Ticket: California Vehicle Code Section 22100

Sometimes an officer issues you a traffic citation and you are left wondering what you did wrong. This often happens when a driver receives a traffic ticket for making an improper turn in violation of  California Vehicle Code section 22100.

VC 22100 

Vehicle Code section 22100 states, in relevant part:

[T]he driver of any vehicle intending to turn upon a highway shall do so as


follows:


"(a) Right Turns. Both the approach for a right-hand turn and a

right-hand turn shall be made as close as practicable to the
right-hand curb or edge of the roadway except:

(1) Upon a highway having three marked lanes for traffic moving in

one direction that terminates at an intersecting highway
accommodating traffic in both directions, the driver of a vehicle in
the middle lane may turn right into any lane lawfully available to
traffic moving in that direction upon the roadway being entered.

(2) If a right-hand turn is made from a one-way highway at an

intersection, a driver shall approach the turn as provided in this
subdivision and shall complete the turn in any lane lawfully
available to traffic moving in that direction upon the roadway being
entered.

(3) Upon a highway having an additional lane or lanes marked for a

right turn by appropriate signs or markings, the driver of a vehicle
may turn right from any lane designated and marked for that turning
movement.

(b) Left Turns. The approach for a left turn shall be made as

close as practicable to the left-hand edge of the extreme left-hand
lane or portion of the roadway lawfully available to traffic moving
in the direction of travel of the vehicle and, when turning at an
intersection, the left turn shall not be made before entering the
intersection. After entering the intersection, the left turn shall be
made so as to leave the intersection in a lane lawfully available to
traffic moving in that direction upon the roadway being entered,
except that upon a highway having three marked lanes for traffic
moving in one direction that terminates at an intersecting highway
accommodating traffic in both directions, the driver of a vehicle in
the middle lane may turn left into any lane lawfully available to
traffic moving in that direction upon the roadway being entered."

Strategy to fight an improper turn ticket 


Thus, if you receive a traffic ticket for making an improper turn, you need to read through the requirements of this Vehicle Code section carefully.