Tuesday, August 9, 2016
[…] We may receive a small commission from Amazon if you make a purchase that will not increase the price you pay.  

Good luck.

Monday, February 15, 2016

Tips on How to Fight a California Cell Phone Ticket - Vehicle Code § 23123

If you receive a traffic ticket for using your cell phone while driving in violation of  California Vehicle Code section 23123, subdivision (a), before you rush to pay the ticket, you may want to consider if you have any available defenses. Here are a few tips you can use.  

VC  23123

California Vehicle Code section 23123, subdivision (a) states, “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.” Thus, the elements of this violation appear to be (a) a person, (b) shall not drive a motor vehicle, (c) while using (d) a wireless telephone (e) UNLESS that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking and is used in that manner.