Tuesday, August 9, 2016
[…] It cannot be placed anywhere that impairs a driver's view or blocks the possible deployment of airbags.
Second, drivers must use hands-free technology, such as a voice command or Bluetooth. If you have to touch a screen, the new law only allows for “the motion of a single swipe or tap of the driver’s finger.”
Only drivers 18 or older can use hands-free devices; drivers under 18 cannot. It’s also still illegal for drivers to send text messages.
(2) making an emergency call 

Additionally, other subdivisions of Vehicle Code section 23123 offer some defenses to this ticket you may be able to use: 


*  Subdivision (c) states, “This section does not apply to a person using a wireless telephone for emergency purposes, including, but not limited to, an emergency call to a law enforcement agency, health care provider, fire department, or other emergency services agency or entity.” Thus, if you were not listening to a call, but instead making a call to 9-1-1 or another emergency number was being called and you can provide proof of this from your cell phone records, this is a complete defense and your ticket will likely be dismissed by the traffic court judge.